Artists A-DArtists E-HArtists I-LArtists M-PArtists Q-TArtists U-Z
Complete BibliographyWritings about his own artWritings about art (general, theory, criticism)Catalogue essaysExhibition, art gallery, artist reviews and articlesInterviews of other artistsWritings on miscellaneous subjectsExhibition Catalogues
Adam, PeggyAdams, AnselAi, WeiweiBalfour, Helen GiffordBiddle, GeorgeBorduas, Paul-ÉmileCarr, EmilyCarr-Harris, Ian RedfordClark, ParaskevaDoucet, Julie
Garnet, EldonHoolboom, MichaelHouseholder, Johanna
Jackson, Alexander Young (Jackson, A. Y.)Kane, PaulKurelek, William
CanadaChinaFranceThailandUnited States
Maskegon-Iskwew, AhasiwMcCarthy, Doris JeanPage, P. K. (exhibited as Irwin, P. K.)Paterson, Nancy
Tiravanija, Rirkrit
AutobiographyAbout their own artArtist as interviewerArtist as intervieweeGeneral topics in artCatalogue essays (for other artists' exhibition catalogues)Art-related reviews (of artists, exhibitions, galleries)Literary reviewsFilm reviewsTravel narrativesLetters/correspondenceHistoryPoetryFictional ProseGraphic novels / ComicsIllustrated children's literatureCookbooksSchool publicationCultural heritageMiscellaneous subjectsExhibition catalogues
Complete BibliographyWritings about art (general, theory, criticism)Reviews of artists and exhibitionsCatalogue essayInterviews of other artists, writers, singersNarrative Prose (novels and short prose)PoetryWritings about poetry and literatureWritings on miscellaneous subjectsFilm ReviewsExhibition CataloguesEditor of poetry anthologies & arts magazine
Complete BibliographyIllustrated children's literatureAutobiographyInterviewsWritings about his own artWritings about cultural heritage & CanadaTravel narrativesExhibition Catalogues
Complete BibliographyAutobiographyWritings about her own artWritings about other artistsWritings on miscellaneous subjectExhibition Catalogues
Complete BibliographyWritings about his own artInterviewsWritings about art (general, criticism)Writings about and interviews of other artistsCatalogue essaysWritings on miscellaneous subjectsExhibition Catalogues
Complete BibliographyNon-Fiction ProseWritings about art and artistsCatalogue essayInterviews of artistsAutobiographyFictional ProsePoetryChildren's literatureScriptsTexts set to musicExhibition CataloguesEditor of poetry monograph
Complete BibliographyAutobiographyWritings about his own artInterviews about his own artWritings about art (general)Interviews about art (general)Writings about artists & exhibitionsCatalogue essaysAi interviews other artistsWritings about politicsInterviews about politicsExhibition Catalogues
Complete BibliographyAutobiographyWritings about his own artWritings about other artistsInterviews about his own art & about other artistsCatalogue essaysWritings about art (general, various topics)Writings about history (war)Writings about Canadian landscape & peoplesTravel narratives / DiariesLetters (correspondence)PoetryExhibition cataloguesWritings on miscellaneous subjects
Complete BibliographyAutobiography & LettersWritings & interviews about his own artWritings about photography (general, technique, technical manuals)Writings about other photographers & exhibitionsWritings about historyWritings about the environment (nature, conservation)Children's literatureWritings - topics unknownExhibition catalogues & Photography books
Complete BibliographyWritings and interviews about his own artWritings about art (general, various topics especially government & art)Writings and reviews about other artists, exhibitions, writersMemoir (autobiography) & Letters (correspondence)Travel narrative (diaries, cultural observations)Writings about history (war)Illustrated children’s literatureExhibition catalogues
Complete BibliographyWritings and interviews about her own artWritings about art (general, various topics)Writings about media studies & critical theoryWritings about other artists and exhibitionsProse FictionExhibition catalogues & Video works
Complete Bibliography
Complete BibliographyAutobiographyWritings about her own artWritings about art (general, various topics)Letters (correspondence)JournalsTravel narrativesPoetryIllustrated written worksWritings about animals and natureExhibition catalogues
Complete BibliographyAutobiographyInterviews about her own art & general topics in artNon-autobiographical works (graphic novels, engravings)PoetryArtist's BooksExhibition catalogues & list of exhibitions
Complete BibliographyAutobiographyWritings about his own filmsWritings about visual artsWritings about other filmmakers, films, writers, exhibitionsCatalogue essaysInterviewsFictional proseWritings about miscellaneous topicsHoolboom as EditorHoolboom as CuratorMedia Works & Exhibition Catalogues
Complete BibliographyWritings about his own artTravel narratives (journals)Writings about Canadian landscape and First NationsExhibition Catalogues
Complete BibliographyWritings & Interviews about his own artWritings about art (general, various topics)Writings about other artistsAutobiographyLetters & JournalsWritings about politicsExhibition catalogues
Complete BibliographyWritings & Interviews about her own artWritings about art (general, various topics)Writings about miscellaneous topicsExhibition catalogues
Complete BibliographyWritings about visual arts & media studies (general, various topics)Writings about other artists & their workCatalogue essayInterviews about his own work, art & history topicsFictionAhasiw as Editor & CuratorExhibition catalogues & Media works
Complete BibliographyWritings and interviews about her own artWritings & presentations about performance art (general, various topics)Writings about other artists & reviews of performance artCatalogue essaysWritings about teachingPerformance script and recipeBook reviewAs Editor and CuratorPerformance works & Exhibition catalogues
Complete BibliographyPoetryMiscellaneous proseIllustration
Complete BibliographyWritings & Interviews about her own artAutofictionGraphic novelsComicsIllustrated children's literatureIllustrated works and Festival/Exhibitions
Complete Bibliography
Complete Bibliography
Complete Bibliography
Complete Bibliography
This is the "Home" page of the "Artists as Writers" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Artists as Writers  

Last Updated: Apr 22, 2013 URL: http://ocad.libguides.com/artistsaswriters Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Home Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

The Scope of Artists as Writers Database

The scope of our project:

• This database includes a bibliography of published writings by artists, including fiction and non-fiction, from novels, children's literature, poetry, and autobiography to prose pieces about art theory, artist reviews, and other topics.

• This database also includes the artist's own exhibition catalogues, where further artist writings can sometimes be found. Exhibitions without catalogues (no published texts) have not been included, since this database seeks to document published materials.

• This database does not include any literature about artits (biography, historical survey) or illustrated monographs that may happen to include the artist's artworks and information about the artist. Our scope determines that this database seeks to provide a bibliography of writings by the artist themselves, not writings by others about the artists and/or their artwork.

• This database does not include archival (unpublished) materials.

Who's included?

• While this project was inspired by artists' autobiographies, as the project progressed, it was decided to narrow the scope and focus on contemporary (19th century to present) Canadian artists (with an emphasis on those affiliated with the Ontario College of Art & Design (OCAD) University). The non-Canadian artist entries have remained as examples if the project expands to an international scope in the future. 

Please note that this database is a work in progress and therefore is not a comprehensive representation of contemporary Canadian artists with OCAD affiliation (yet!) 

Many more entries of artists who are/were students, graduates, and faculty of OCAD are to be added in the near future.

Please check back soon and thank you for your interest!
 

 

Suggest an Artist

Suggest a contemporary Canadian artist!

Email us or leave us your suggestion in a comment below.

We will take all suggestions into consideration.

Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip